Arab States

About us

Our Team

The Directorate

 

Mourad Wahba, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator, and Regional Director
Andrée Antoun
, Executive Associate to the Regional Director

Sarah Poole, Deputy Assistant Administrator and Deputy Regional Director
Mary Jreidini
, Executive and Administrative Associate

Adel Abdellatif, Senior Strategic Adviser

Karima Nehmeh, Special Assistant to the Director

Theodore Murphy, Communications Specialist

Fumiko Fukuoka, Partnerships Adviser
Susanne Kim Siao, Partnership Specialist
Farah Alsweel
, Programme Officer

Varsha Redkar-Palepu, UN Regional Coordination Specialist

 

Planning, Coordination and Oversight

 

Moises Venancio, Regional Adviser
Susanne Dam-Hansen,
 Regional Strategic Planner
Aikan Mukanbetova
, Regional Specialist
Madi Musa Mohamed
, Regional Associate

 

Compliance and Operations

 

Sergelen Dambadarjaa, Resource Management Adviser
Pierre Hamouche
, Business Specialist
Zeina El-Barrage
, Operations Associate

 

Regional Hub in Amman

 

Management
Khaled Abdel Shafi
Director Regional Hub in Amman
Rima Manneh
Executive Associate

 

External Relations & Advocacy
Noeman Alsayyad
Regional Communications Advisor
Nada Bouari
Regional Partnerships Advisor
Hoda ElNahlawy
Online Content & Social Media Assistant

 

Programme & Policy Support
Governance, Rule of Law and Peacebuilding
Jos de la Haye
Regional Cluster Team Leader
Malin Herwig
Programme Advisor, Conflict Prevention & Peacebuilding
Marta Vallejo
Programme Specialist, Justice and Human Rights
Olivier Louveaux
Programme Specialist, Inclusive Political Processes

 

Global Elections Project 
Luis Martinez Betanzos
Regional Electoral Advisor (Istanbul based)
Najia Hashemee Regional Electoral Policy Specialist
Sana Sharabati
Administrative Associate
Mais Al-Atiat Electoral Analyst

Inclusive and Sustainable Growth and Development
Nathalie Milbach Bouche
Reional Cluster Team Leader
Fekadu Terefe
Policy specialist

Climate Change, DRR and Resilience Team

Kishan Khoday Regional Cluster Team Leader
Stephen Gitonga
Programme Specialist, Energy
Walid Ali
Programme Specialist, Climate Change
Julia Jung
Climate change and DRR specialist

Gender
Frances Guy Gender Team Leader

Development Impact & Crisis Coordination Support
Jennifer Colville
Regional Team Leader, Innovation
Justus Okoko
Programme Specialist, Crisis Coordination
 
Syria Sub-Regional Facility

Yvonne Helle, Sub-Regional Response Facility Manager (a.i.)

UNHCR - UNDP Joint Secretariat 

Michael Moroz, Policy and Crisis Coordination Specialist,
UNHCR-UNDP Joint Secretariat
Miki Takahashi,
 Information Management/Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist
Seema Hunaidi
, Communication and Social Media Advisor
Sara Al Zu’bi,
 Admin and Operations Assistant
Saad Al Khatib,
Operations Assistant
Anna Vitkova, Resilience Support Officer

Country Programme Support

Edward Christow  Team Leader and  Country Programme Advisor
Linda Haddad Country Programme Specialist
Nadia Al Awamleh Country Programme Specialist
Ghada Sous Country Programme Associate

Results-based Management
Mohammad AlBatayneh
Regional RBM and Evaluation Specialist
Fatima Zafar
UNV Evaluation Specialist

Regional Operations
Human Resources
Naeem Ahmad
HR Specialist

Security
Carla Naude
Regional Security Advisor

Operations and Resource Management – Amman Hub
Huda Khattab
Operations Manager

Operations
Laith Subehi  
Operations Associate

Finance & Procurement
Mahmoud Samadi
Finance Associate
Abeer Alami
Procurement Associate

Human resources
Rania Dawoudi
Human Resource Associate
Information & Communication Tech
Zaid Amarin
ICT Associate

Security
Marwan Naimatt
Security Officer
Abubaker Abdelrazeq
Senior Driver
Hani Jad
Driver

Servicing the Region from Istanbul
Regional Advisory Committee on Procurement (RACP)
Cyrille Pernette
RACP Chief
Nihad Mahmoud
RACP Secretary-Procurement Associate
Elfatih Abdelraheem, Policy Specialist; HIV, Health and Development

South South Cooperation
Edem Bakhshish South-South Regional Advisor

United Nations Volunteers
Stephanie Laryea Regional Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

 

Regional Programme  

 

Yakup Beris Regional Programme Coordinator
Alberto Natta Regional Programme Analyst

Arab Human Development Report
Research Anayst Vacant

Arab Knowledge Report
Hany Torky
Project Coordinator & Chief Statistician
Samah Hammoud
Research Analyst
Stephanie Boustany Research Assistant

Anti-Corruption Programme in the Arab States
Arkan El-Seblani
Project Manager & Chief Technical Advisor
Karine Badr Project Analyst
Natacha Sarkis
Project Analyst
Nancy Fashho
Project Officer

Aid for Trade Initiative for Arab States
Quang Anh Le
Project Manager & Chief Technical Advisor
Waleed El Nozahy Institutional Trade Development Advisor for Trade Initiative for Arab States.
Amr Radwan Project Analyst

Arab Climate Resilience Initiative & Water Governance Programme
Francesca Hessler
Project Manager, a.i. & Chief Technical Advisor

Fostering the inclusive and effective participation and contribution of women "Mosharaka"  
Kawtar Zerouali
Programme Manager 

Social Cohesion Initiative for Arab States & Arab Development Portal
Farah Choucair
Project Manager & Technical Advisor
Nader Keyrouz
Advisor, Regional Programme for Arab States
Yasser Najem Statistician
Layal Wehbe Research Assistant
Rasha Fahs
Research Assistant
Yasmine Koujou
Research Assistant
Diana Assaf Web Editor

CRISIS WARNING & RESPONSE PROJECT
Jasser Alshahed
Chief Technical Adviser

Regional Programme Management Support Unit
Abusabeeb Elsadig
Result and Resource Managemet Specialist
Maya Abi-Zeid
Monitoring, Reporting, and Knowledge Specialist
Dany Wazen
ICT Programme Analyst
Maya Beydoun
Project Management Specialist
Tarek Abdelhadi
Programme Support Coordinator
Joe Nader
Programme Support Associate
Anthony Abi Saad
Programme Support Associate
Judy Sbayti
Programme Support Associate
Jad Chammas Programme Support Associate
AbedelKader AlHaj Ahmad Office Assistant
Ali Mohsen
Driver

UNDP Around the world

You are at UNDP Arab States 
Go to UNDP Global