Arab States

About us

Our Team

The Directorate

Mourad Wahba, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator, and Regional Director
Sarah Poole,
Regional Director a.i.
Andrée Antoun
, Executive Associate to the Regional Director

Adel Abdellatif, Deputy Regional Director a.i.
Mary Jreidini, Executive and Administrative Associate

Susanne Kim Siao, Special Adviser to the Regional Director
Mohammad Allahou, Programme Analyst

Theodore Murphy, Communications and Policy Specialist
Helene Remling, Communications Specialist

Fumiko Fukuoka, Partnerships Adviser
Alessandro Mrakic, Partnerships Development Specialist
Olivier Pierre Louveaux, Programme and policy specialist

Planning, Coordination and Oversight

Moises Venancio, Regional Adviser
Firas Gharaibeh,
Regional Adviser
Melanie Hauenstein,
Regional Adviser
Susanne Dam-Hansen,
 Regional Strategic Planner
Aikan Mukanbetova
, Regional Specialist
Ernesto Maio,
Regional Specialist
Rania El Azem,
Regional Specialist
Rima El Hassani,
Regional Specialist
Sabrina Aubert,
Policy Specialist
Anne Dalitz,
Programme Analyst
Zeina El-Barrage, Regional Associate
Madi Musa Mohamed
, Regional Associate

Compliance and Operations

Sergelen Dambadarjaa, Resource Management Adviser
Pierre Hamouche
, Business Specialist
Irina Khomyakova, Finance and Operations Analyst

Regional Hub in Amman

Management
Khaled Abdel Shafi
Director Regional Hub in Amman
Rima Manneh
Executive Associate

External Relations & Advocacy
Noeman Alsayyad
Regional Communications Advisor
Nada Bouari
Regional Partnerships Advisor
Hoda ElNahlawy
Online Content & Social Media Assistant

Programme & Policy Support
Governance, Rule of Law and Peacebuilding
Hassan Krayem
Governance Adviser
Tomoko Ikeda
Programme Analyst  

Global Elections Project 
Luis Martinez Betanzos
Regional Electoral Advisor (Istanbul based)
Najia Hashemee Regional Electoral Policy Specialist
Sana Sharabati
Administrative Associate
Mais Al-Atiat Electoral Analyst
Razan Masad
Regional Electoral Analyst
Osama Aljaber Advocacy and Youth Participation Coordinator
Sana Sharbati
Administrative Associate
Ban Kasto
Administrative Associate

Inclusive and Sustainable Growth and Development
Nathalie Bouche
Team Leader, MDGs/ Macroeconomics Advisor
Divika Iyer
Policy Specialist
Fekadu Terefe
Programme Specialist, Inclusive Growth and SD
Under recruitment Policy & Programme Specialist, Livelihood
Vito Intini Economist Adviser

Climate Change, DRR and Resilience Team

Kishan Khoday Regional Cluster Team Leader
Stephen Gitonga
Programme Specialist, Energy
Walid Ali
Programme Specialist, Climate Change
Yulia Isaeva
UN Youth Volunteer in Climate Change
Denis Korchunov
Sustainable Energy Specialist

Gender
Frances Guy Gender Team Leader
Rania Tarazi Gender Specialist

Development Impact & Crisis Coordination Support
Jennifer Colville
Regional Team Leader, Innovation
Kawtar Zerouali
Innovation Specialist
Under recruitment Innovation Specialist 
Roxani Roushas
Innovation Analyst
CHEN Xiaohui (Gracia)- Innovation Analyst

SDG Integration
Gonzalo Pizarro
SDG Integration Adviser
Justus Okoko SDG Coordination Specialist

Syria Sub-Regional Facility
Nathalie Bouche, SRF manager a.i.
Anna Vitkova,
Resilience Support Officer

UNHCR - UNDP Joint Secretariat 
Miki Takahashi,
Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist
Verena Vad, Resilience Policy and Partnership Specialist
Nadine Asaad, Jr Communication Consultant

Peace - Conflict prevention and peace building
Rawhi Afghani Team Leader 
Governance & Peacebuilding
Under recruitment
Programme Advisor, Conflict Prevention and Peacebuilding
Leanne McKay
Rule of Law, Security & Human Rights
Jamileh Adwan
Administrative Associate

Country Programme Support

David Akopyan Chief / Deputy Regional Hub Manager
Linda Haddad
Country Programme Specialist
Ghada Sous Country Programme Associate

Results-based Management
Mohammad AlBatayneh
Regional RBM and Evaluation Specialist
Fatima Zafar
UNV Evaluation Specialist

Regional Operations
Human Resources
Naeem Ahmad 
HR Business Partner Specialist
Rakan Al Assaf 
Regional Procurement Specialist 
Amir Kamal  Sub-Regional Security Specialist

Security
Marwan Naimatt National Security Officer

Operations and Resource Management – Amman Hub
Huda Khattab
Operations Manager

Operations
Laith Subehi  
Operations Associate
Maha Mahmoud Operations Associate
Sara Al Zubi Administrative & Operational Assistant

Finance
Samer Fakhury
Finance Analyst
Mahmoud Samadi
Finance Associate
Hania Dahleh Finance Assistant

Procurement
Hanan AbuBaker
Procurement Analyst
Abeer Awawdeh
Procurement Associate

Human resources
Safa Labib Human
Resource Analyst
Rania Dawoudi
Human Resource Associate
Hwaida Zaid
HR Assistant

Information & Communication Tech
Zaid Amarin
ICT Associate
Ayman Dar Khalaf ICT Associate

Support
Abubaker Abdelrazeq
Senior Driver
Nabil Nassar
Driver to the Head of DCO
Hani Jad
Driver

Servicing the Region from Istanbul
Regional Advisory Committee on Procurement (RACP)
Cyrille Pernette
RACP Chief
Nihad Mahmoud
RACP Secretary-Procurement Associate
Elfatih Abdelraheem, Policy Specialist; HIV, Health and Development

South South Cooperation
Edem Bakhshish South-South Regional Advisor

United Nations Volunteers
Stephanie Laryea Regional Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

 

Regional Programme  

Paola Pagliani Regional Programme Coordinator
Alessandra Muto Regional Programme Analyst
Vacant Programme Management and Communication Officer

Arab Human Development Report
Ellen Lavinia Hsu Research Assistant
Nicolas Rapp Data Visualization Designer

Arab Knowledge Report
Hany Torky 
Chief Technical Specialist
Stephanie Boustany Research Associate
Sirine Saghira Web Content and Research Assistant
Diana Assaf Copywriter and Research Officer
Anthony Fakhoury Research Assistant

Anti-Corruption Corruption and Integrity in the Arab Countries
Arkan El-Seblani
Project Director & Chief Technical Advisor
Vacant National Project Officer
Reem Kaedbey Research and Coordination Officer
Sama El Roumi Research and Coordination Associate

Arabic Economic Integration For Sutsainable Development
Quang Anh Le
Project Manager & Chief Technical Advisor
Qusay Qasrawi Trade Analyst
Amr Radwan Trade and Regional Economic Integration Analyst
Anne Marie Rihane Research Assistant

SDGs Climate Facility
Sujala Pant  Chief Technical Advisor and Regional Project Manager
Dustin Schinn Regional Climate Change Specialist 

Youth Leadership Programme

Linda Haddad Programme Manager
Najeeb Khader
Project Assistant for the Youth Development Delegates
Saana Sarpo
Youth Peace and Security
Guri Strand Karlsen Youth Empowerment

Arab Development Portal (ADP) &Digital Lighthouse Initiative (DLI)
Farah Choucair
Project Manager & Technical Specialist
Layal Wehbe Project and Research Analyst
Yasser Najem
Senior Statistician
Yasmine Koujou
Research Officer and National Statistical Offices' Coordinator
Petra Halawi Research Assistant

Strengthening Early Warning and Crisis Response Capacities of the League of Arab States
Jasser Alshahed
Chief Technical Advisor
Aya Moheyeldin Programme Coordinator
Ahmad Abd El Moaty Adly Programme Analyst

Regional Programme Management Support Unit
Abusabeeb Elsadig
Result and Resource Managemet Specialist
Maya Abi-Zeid
Reporting & Knowledge Management Specialist
Dany Wazen
ICT Coordinator
Maya Beydoun
Project Management Specialist
Ali Shraim
Finance and Administrative Officer
Tarek Abdelhadi Project Management Consultant
Anthony Abi Saad
 Project Management Associate
Judy Sbayti
Project Management Associate
AbedelKader AlHaj Ahmad Office Assistant
Ali Mohsen
Office Clerk
Aiman Kcheich Driver

UNDP Around the world

You are at UNDP Arab States 
Go to UNDP Global